Privacy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is now in force, giving individuals in the European Union enhanced rights over the use of their personal data.  As a result, we have updated our privacy policy to advise you of the basis on which we will receive and process your personal data and of your rights under the GDPR. This privacy policy sets out how Zenopa Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide us, and when you use this website.

Zenopa may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th April, 2018.

Under the GDPR, we can only hold and process your personal data on one or more of the grounds authorised by the GDPR. In most circumstances we will have more than one reason to hold your information. Where we rely upon legitimate interest, we will consider whether or not our interests directly contradict your interests and if we should discontinue holding your details, or restrict the purposes for which we use them.

Zenopa is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

When we contact you we will make a note of this and what the purposes of contact are. In order to do this we need to record a certain amount of information about you to ensure that we are able to identify who we are contacting, maintain our own levels of standard and service as well as respond to queries from individuals.

Where we might obtain your data

We may obtain your data from:

- Job applications

- Emails, phone calls or other media messages you exchange with us

- Publically available information online, e.g social media, LinkedIn and websites   openly available to the public, including information that you post and could reasonably be expected to be found, or that you post to encourage contact about sales or recruitment activity.

  • Job boards that you have put your CV on
  • Networking events

What we collect

We may collect details to help us identify you:

- Name

- Date of birth or national insurance number

- Contact information including email address, phone numbers and LinkedIn URL

- Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

- Further information where we have placed you or you are employed by us which could include start and end dates, pay history, umbrella company details and bank detail

It is unlikely we will require or process any data which would be categorised as Special under the relevant data protection legislation but should we need to do so we would contact you and get your explicit consent to do so.

We may collect details to ensure accurate current employment information:

- Current company or last employer if unemployed, and job title

- Qualifications, achievements, skills, experience and responsibilities

- Ltd Company details

We may collect details to ensure accurate employment preference information:

- Reasons for leaving current employer

- Permanent, contract or both roles

- Current and expected salary

- Ltd Company details

- notice period and availability for interview

- relocation details

We may collect details to ensure suitability for a specific role:

- Reasons for wanting to apply

- Previous experience in a similar role

- Jobs wanted, other job applications, other agencies

- Client and candidate interview feedback

- CV

- Other opportunities we have put you forward for

We may collect necessary documentary evidence in support of an application or a contract:

- Copy of passport and/or driving licence

- Ltd Company documentation and contracts

- References

We will contact you to let you know that we have your details on our database and our legitimate reason why. All verbal and written communication between ourselves is logged on our database with a date and time stamp, and calls are recorded for training and auditing purposes. All personally identifiable data will be deleted after a period of 2 years if there is no legitimate interest.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- To be able to place you to the most suitable position according to your background and experience

- To contact you to discuss an opportunity

- To advise you of changes to our terms

- To advise you of any security concerns

- For the fulfilment and ongoing management of a contract where we have placed or hired you

- To periodically send promotional emails about new vacancies or other information which we think you may find interesting

- From time to time to contact you, by email or phone, for market research purposes

- To customise the website according to your interests

- For the purpose of identification

- To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Who we share this information with

  • Clients that you have authorised us (either verbally or in writing) to share your CV and application form (where appropriate) with, for the purposes of securing an introduction
  • People you ask us to seek references from
  • Other companies/individuals that you ask us to share your information with
  • 3rd parties if we use them for running our business processes e.g if we have our emails or database hosted by a 3rd Whilst this provider would not typically have direct access to your information, storage is considered processing under the GDPR.
  • If we have employed you directly we would need to send your data as required by law to local tax authorities

What we use your information for

To speak with you about job opportunities you may be interested in and roles that we are actively recruiting for

Our reasons:

  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent

Our legitimate interest:

  • To fulfil our obligations to our clients
  • To provide the best service to candidates who want to hear about new roles

To make you aware of team changes and the services that Zenopa provides

Our reasons:

  • Legitimate interest
  • Consent

Our legitimate interests:

  • To keep our clients and candidates aware of changes at Zenopa
  • To make you aware of new services that we can offer and ways in which we might work together

To manage our business efficiently, ensuring we are mindful of our financial situation, forward planning, internal auditing, statutory compliance and communictions. 

Our reasons:

  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal requirements

Our legitimate interests:

  • To work in an efficient and successful way
  • To fulfil our legal, statutory and contractual obligations


Automatic Processing

We use our Quartz database to help us search for appropriate candidates with the relevant salary expectations, experience and qualifications. This could entail an element of automatic processing, however all search results are reviewed by a consultant before progressing, keeping our communications with you and reasons for getting in touch with you legitimate and relevant.


Online Security

Zenopa is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our staff have the minimum required access to your data, and are trained to ensure that it is protected, and kept secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Zenopa uses cookies to collect statistical information about visitors to our website to ascertain which areas and services are accessed most frequently, which helps us to understand how we can continually improve the website experience for our visitors. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. We sometime use marketing profiling to help us offer you the best service by identifying jobs that may be of interest to you.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at GDPR@zenopa.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to GDPR@zenopa.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at GDPR@zenopa.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Option for further communications:

If you opt in to receive communications from us, we will ask you to give your explicit consent to receiving such communications and this consent will authorise us to process your data.  We will also ask you for certain optional additional information for marketing purposes.

You can withdraw your consent at any time in one of the ways described below or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button on any emails we send you.

We may from time to time, contact you to find out if you are interested in new career opportunities or to share details on clients vacancies that we are recruiting for. We will only use your personal information for these purposes if we have a legitimate interest or if we have your express consent to do so. We will review your information before contacting you to ensure that the marketing is still relevant.

Protection of your personal information:

We will not use your personal data other than for the purposes described in this notice. Except as described above, we will not share your data with any third parties.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the stated purposes. This will depend on your preferences for us to hold your data and any legal reasons requiring Zenopa to retain the data. Under normal circumstances we keep personal data for a minimum period of 2 years and contact you after this time to confirm the data we hold is still accurate, that the purposes for holding it still exist, and to gain your re-consent to contact you.

We will take all reasonable and necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

Your rights:

Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

- The right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.

- The right to be informed of what personal data of yours we hold, how we obtained it and how long we intend to keep it.

- The right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete.

- The right to request the erasure of your personal data (also called the right to be forgotten).

- The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

- The right to data portability (i.e. transfer of your personal data to another organisation).

If you choose to make a request to us to exercise any of these rights, we will aim to respond to you as soon as we reasonably can but no later than one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with any reasonable request. Your rights above can be exercised by:

- Sending an email to GDPR@zenopa.com; or

- By telephoning 01494 818 019 and asking for Louise Snape; or

- By writing to Louise Snape at Zenopa Ltd, Hawk House, Peregrine Business Park, Gomm Road, High Wycombe, HP13 7DL

In certain cases, we will need to satisfy ourselves of your identity before we can action a request under the GDPR.

Please note that if it by exercising one or more of your rights it requires deletion of your file,  we may not be required or able to do so, especially if your file also holds information about our clients, or tax related information that we need to keep, by law, for a period of up to 6 years. If we are unable to comply with your request we will let you know what the reason is.

If you feel that any of your rights have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy information notice is subject to the laws of England, and the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. If you are domiciled in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland it can be enforced in your local court system.